Buchanan Group Privacy Policy

Buchanan Advertising (Australia) Pty Ltd. (Buchanan or We/we or Our/our or Us/us) is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information.
This Privacy Policy explains our policy for dealing with personal information that we collect through our website www.hometesterclub.com , any related Buchananwebsite, social media page, internal website, intranet and any Buchanan mobile applications (each, a “Website”) and the privacy of individuals who provide personal information by any other means to Buchanan, including either physically or electronically including via completion of surveys (together, the “Collection Channels”).
You may contact us with any queries you may have in respect of this Privacy Policy or your personal information by contacting Buchanan’s privacy officer via email: privacy@hometesterclub.com or telephone: +61 (0)3 9644 0000.

Personal information is important to Buchanan

  1. Buchanan is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. It recognises that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise, Buchanan will only collect and use personal information as set out below.
  2. Throughout this Privacy Policy, we refer to your 'personal information', which means information which identifies you as an individual or which renders you reasonably identifiable. Your full name, gender, date of birth, home address, home telephone number, mobile telephone number, email address and workplace contact details are examples of information which may constitute personal information. Personal information may also include information we may collect about your individual preferences.
  3. Buchanan has developed and implemented its Privacy Policy with respect to personal information to reflect world best practice on privacy policies. These principles meet and exceed the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended) and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles.
  4. In order to keep up with changing legislation and best practice, we may revise this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on our Websites, so we encourage you to check this Privacy Policy from time to time.
  5. In addition to the provisions of this Privacy Policy, there may also be specific and additional privacy and consent provisions that apply to certain Collection Channels. Because those specific and additional provisions also relate to your privacy protection, we recommend that you review them wherever they appear. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this Privacy Policy and those other specific and additional provisions, the specific and additional provisions will prevail.

Anonymity and pseudonymity

  1. Where practicable, we will allow you to deal with us on an anonymous or pseudonymous basis. If this is practicable, our Collection Channels will only seek information in this way. However, where it is not practicable for the purposes for which information is collected, we will seek the information identified below.

Kinds of Personal Information that Buchanan Collects and Holds

  1. Personal information that may be requested includes:
    1. contact information such as your full name, date of birth, telephone number, mobile telephone number, current and valid email address, residential address and postcode;
    2. more detailed contact preferences, information regarding your interests and information about your experience with our products or services or third party products or services listed on a Website. This information is requested in order to tailor our subsequent communications to you and continuously improve our products and services;
    3. the contact details of third parties. If you are asked to provide details about other people, please ensure that these individuals are happy for their details to be given to Buchanan and used for the purposes set out in this policy. Buchanan will not use the contact details of third parties for marketing purposes without their consent..

How Buchanan Collects and Holds Personal Information

  1. Buchanan will only collect or monitor any personal information about you with your consent including as provided in this Privacy Policy or if it is otherwise lawful to do so. The only personal information collected by us is what has been provided to us in accordance with this Privacy Policy or has been provided to us lawfully by third parties.

Active Information Collection

  1. Personal information may be collected (and combined) via our Collection Channels if you:
    1. have previously provided us with personal information prior to this Privacy Policy coming into effect, either directly from you personally or via a third party;
    2. sign-up and/or register to become a member of any Collection Channel;
    3. purchase a product or make a booking via a Collection Channel;
    4. complete and submit any surveys to us;
    5. subscribe to any newsletters, updates, alerts or news and media releases, or request launch or event information or information about our products or services or other information services as well as third party products or services;
    6. complete and submit any forms to us;
    7. contact us directly in person or via any medium including mail, telephone, social media and commercial electronic messages (SMS (Short Message Service), MMS (Multimedia Message Service), IM (Instant Messaging) and email) including via the contact details listed on a Website;
    8. participate in any offers, promotions or marketing activities;
    9. interact with a Website for a specific purpose; or
    10. interact with or browse a Website generally.
  2. Personal information is requested in order to facilitate or provide you with certain content, products or services, and information about such content, products or services (including the uploading, access to, and receipt of content on a Website, targeted product trials and purchase transactions undertaken on a Website), marketing materials, newsletters, electronic newsletters (e-newsletters), news and media releases / launch information, and also to advise you of other Buchanan or third party products, services, offers, competitions or events which may be of interest. No one is obligated to provide personal information. However, failure to do so may result in Buchanan being unable to facilitate or provide you with certain content, products or services, products or services information, upcoming promotion, competition, offer or event information or accept competition entries (where applicable).
  3. We may also obtain your personal information from legitimate third party sources including list brokers and other data providers or organisations that share data in circumstances where it is lawful and/or you have given permission for them to do so.

Children

  1. Buchanan is neither intended for, nor directed to, persons who are under the age of fifteen (15) years old . Personal information will not be collected by any person who is known by Buchanan to be under the age of fifteen (15) without the consent of a parent or legal guardian. Persons under age fifteen (15) may only use our Websites with the involvement and consent of a parent or legal guardian.

Passive Information Collection

  1. As with many commercial websites, we may also collect information which tells us about visitors to our Websites. For example, we may collect information about the date, time and duration of visits and which pages of a Website are most commonly accessed. This information is generally not linked to the identity of visitors, except where a Website is accessed via links in an email we have sent or where we are able to uniquely identify the device or user accessing a Website. By accessing a Website via links in an email we have sent and/or by accessing a Website generally, you consent to the collection of such information where it is personal information.
  2. As you navigate through our Websites, certain information can be passively collected (that is, gathered without you actively providing the information) using various technologies, such as Unique Device Identifiers (UDI), cookies, Internet tags or web beacons, and navigational data collection (log files, server logs, clickstream). In certain circumstances, this information may be considered anonymous information, or personal information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This is dependent on the device used and the method by which an individual connects to the Internet. Your Internet browser automatically transmits to the Website you are browsing some of this anonymous information or personal information, such as the URL of the website you just came from, the Internet Protocol (IP) address, the UDI (if applicable) and the browser version your device is currently using. Our Websites may also collect anonymous information or personal information from your device through cookies and Internet tags or web beacons. You may set your browser to notify you when a cookie is sent or to refuse cookies altogether, but certain features of a Website might not work without cookies and this may limit the services provided by a Website. Cookies and other technical methods may involve the transmission of information either directly to us or to another party authorised by us to collect information on our behalf.
  3. Our Websites may use and combine such passively collected anonymous information or personal information from various third party sources, including as described in paragraph 14, to provide better service to Website visitors and users, customise a Website based on your preferences, compile and analyse statistics and trends, and otherwise administer and improve a Website for your use. We may combine your visitor session information or other information collected through tracking technologies with personally identifiable information from time to time in order to understand and measure your online experiences and to determine what products, promotions and services are likely to be of interest to you. By accessing a Website, you consent to information about you being collected, compiled and used in this way.
  4. “Cookies” are pieces of information that a Website transfers to a computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Buchanan may use cookies to make use of a Website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser. Cookies allow Buchanan to monitor the items you may want to access as you move through a Website, and record how many people are using the different parts of a Website.
  5. "Session" cookies are temporary bits of information that are used to improve navigation, block visitors from providing information where inappropriate (a Website "remembers" previous entries of age or country of origin that were outside the specified parameters and blocks subsequent changes), and collect aggregate statistical information on a Website. They are erased once you exit your web browser or otherwise turn off your computer.
  6. "Persistent" cookies are more permanent bits of information that are placed on the hard drive of your computer and stay there unless you delete the cookie. Persistent cookies store information on your computer for a number of purposes, such as retrieving certain information you have previously provided (such as passwords), helping to determine what areas of a Website visitors find most valuable, and customising a Website based on your preferences on an ongoing basis. Persistent cookies placed by a Website on your computer may hold personally identifiable information, but only if you have registered or have otherwise consented to the retention of personally identifiable information you have provided to the Website. Otherwise, a Website's server only knows that an unidentified visitor with your cookie has returned to the Website.
  7. You can set your browser to accept all cookies, to reject all cookies, or to notify you whenever a cookie is offered so that you can decide each time whether to accept it. To learn more about cookies and how to specify your preferences, please search for "cookie" in the "Help" portion of your browser.
  8. A Website may use IP addresses. An IP address is a number assigned to your computer by your Internet service provider so you can access the Internet and is generally considered to be non-personally identifiable information, because in most cases an IP address is dynamic (changing each time you connect to the Internet), rather than static (unique to a particular user's computer). The IP address can be used to diagnose problems with a server, report aggregate information, determine the fastest route for your computer to use in connecting to a Website, and administer and improve the Website.
  9. "Internet tags" (also known as single-pixel GIFs, clear GIFs, invisible GIFs, and 1-by-1 GIFs) are smaller than cookies and tell a Website server information such as the IP address and browser type related to the visitor's computer. Tags may be placed both on online advertisements that bring people to a Website and on different pages of a Website. Such tags indicate how many times a page is opened and which information is consulted.
  10. "Navigational data" (log files, server logs, and clickstream data) are used for system management, to improve the content of a Website and the user experience, market research purposes, and to communicate information to visitors.
  11. We may also use these technologies in HTML emails that we send to our visitors for a number of purposes including: to determine whether our visitors have opened or forwarded those emails and/or clicked on links in those emails; to customise the display of banner advertisements and other messages after a visitor has closed an email; and to determine whether a visitor has made an enquiry or a purchase in response to a particular email.

Purposes for which Buchanan collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information

  1. Personal information collected will be used for the following primary purposes:
    1. For the purposes for which it was collected (as advised in this Privacy Policy).
    2. For the purposes stated in a privacy collection statement on a particular Collection Channel.
    3. To maintain the functionality of a Website, including the provision of information to you relating to the content available on the Website and e-commerce transactions conducted via the Website.
    4. To fulfil obligations in respect of any upload terms of use, sale and purchase contract and/or any other contract between you and Buchanan.
    5. To send you any technical, administrative or legal notices important to our Websites.
    6. To provide you with information about your transactions (including uploading, access to, and receipt of content on a Website, and purchase transactions undertaken on a Website), content, services and products, to provide direct marketing materials, events, special offers, competitions and promotions in person and via any medium including mail, telephone and commercial electronic messages (SMS (Short Message Service), MMS (Multimedia Messaging Service), IM (Instant Messaging), email) or any other form of electronic, emerging, digital or conventional communications channel.
    7. To maintain our relationship with you.
    8. To provide you with targeted product trials.
    9. To provide you with targeted surveys to obtain a greater understanding of your purchase habits and your shopping habits.
    10. To render services related to the company of Buchanan (such as after sales services and enquiries).
    11. To provide you with newsletters via mail and electronic newsletters (e-newsletters) via commercial electronic messages.
    12. To respond to customer enquiries.
    13. To improve Website and system administration.
    14. To obtain opinions, or comments about products and/or services and to conduct other research and development.
    15. To record statistical data for marketing analysis and to conduct market research for the provision to Buchanan clients and prospective clients.
    16. To share passive information collected about you and your preferences including your demographic profile, browsing, usage and interactions with the Website to third parties in order to assist them with the provision of useful and relevant online advertising on sites. For example, if we think a user is interested in pet care products and baby care products, this information will be provided to a third-party to assist in the delivery of online advertisements,
      This data shared will not contain user’s names, mailing addresses, phone numbers, email addresses or similar personally identifiable information,
    17. To share personal information with Buchanan group companies, our promotional partners and other trusted third parties in the manner described below.
  2. For the purposes described above, personal information may be shared with Buchanangroup companies, promotional partners and other trusted third parties (and their directors, servants and agents) either in Australia or overseas including but not limited to Indonesia, Canada and the United States of America. Overseas disclosure primarily relates to the provision of consumer profile (aggregated demographic data) against product interaction to Buchanan affiliates overseas and for website development purposes.. Failure to provide personal information may result in Buchanan being unable to provide you with certain content, information, upcoming promotion, event or product information and/or accept promotion entries (where applicable).
  3. In order to operate a Website or deliver a service (including for example, processing of product trial registration), personal information may also be shared with Buchanan group companies, selected service providers and/or other trusted third parties either in Australia or overseas countries which may include but are not limited to Indonesia, Canada and the United States of America. Buchanan group companies, selected service providers and/or other trusted third parties may be engaged by Buchanan to perform a variety of functions, such as data storage, fulfilling orders, conducting market research, , assisting with promotions and providing technical services for our Websites. These companies may have access to personal information if needed to perform such functions.
  4. Buchanan recognises the trust with which you provide personal information, and except as stated in this Privacy Policy, such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent. However, Buchanan reserves the right to use or disclose any information, including personal information, as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request, to protect the rights or property of Buchanan, any member of the Buchanan group, or any member of the public, to protect the integrity of a Website, to fulfil your requests, or to cooperate in any law enforcement investigation or an investigation on a matter of public safety.

Contact by Buchanan

  1. Buchanan group companies (and their directors, servants and agents), promotional partners or trusted third parties (and other selected service providers and other non Buchanancompanies or professionals) either in Australia or overseas, may contact you via telephone, SMS (Short Message Service), MMS (Multimedia Messaging Service), IM (Instant Messaging), email, post or any other form of electronic, emerging, digital or conventional communications channel using the information provided in order to contact you in respect of the primary purposes for collection of personal information as stated above.
  2. Buchanan does not send advertising or marketing information without obtaining prior consent, for example the consent contained within this Privacy Policy. If you receive communications from Buchanan which you do not wish to receive, you may remove your name from the database either by utilising the functional unsubscribe facility (if the communication is via commercial electronic message) or by contacting Buchananvia email: admin@hometesterclub.com or telephone: +61 (0)3 9644 0000. Please allow 30 days for this request to be processed.
  3. Despite removing your name from the database from receiving future advertising and marketing information, Buchananmay send you non-commercial “Administrative Emails”. Administrative Emails relate to a Buchananuser account and may include administrative and transaction confirmations, requests and inquiries or information about a particular Buchananuser account. If you do not wish to receive such communications from Buchanan, you may remove your name from the database by utilising the functional unsubscribe facility.

Ability of others to view information

  1. Buchanan may provide areas on a Website where you can upload user-generated content, post or provide information about yourself, communicate with other users, provide reviews for content, products and/or services or interact with or vote on particular content. This information may be shared with others and may be publically posted on ourWebsites, including without limitation, other social media platforms and other public forums in which you choose to participate. This information may become publically available and may be read, collected and used by others outside of ourWebsites. Buchanan is not responsible for the conduct of others who may read, collect and use this information.

Your right of access

  1. You have the right to access and review your personal information that may be recorded on the Buchanan database. Information may be reviewed by contacting Buchanan’s privacy officer via email: admin@hometesterclub.com or telephone: +61 (0)3 9644 0000. Please allow 30 days for this request to be processed.

Changing and deleting the information we have about you

  1. Information contained on the database may be amended, or your preferences for contact from us changed, by contacting Buchanan’s privacy officer via email: privacy@hometesterclub.com or telephone: +61 (0)3 9644 0000. Please allow 30 days for this request to be processed.
  2. In the same way, a request may be made to delete personal information, and all reasonable steps to delete the information will be made, except where it is required for legal reasons. Deletion of information may result in Buchananbeing unable to facilitate or provide you with information about certain transactions (including the uploading, access to, and receipt of content on a Website, and purchase transactions undertaken on a Website), other content, services or product information, upcoming promotion, competition or event information, and/or provide certain content, goods or services.
  3. We are not responsible for removing your personal information from the lists of any third party who has previously been provided your information in accordance with this policy.

Storage and security of personal information

  1. Buchanan will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information recorded, and to keep this information accurate, up to date, complete and relevant. The information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. This service may be performed on our behalf and data may be hosted by our selected data storage providers. In some cases these facilities may be overseas, including in Indonesia, Canada and the United States of America. Disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients
  2. In some cases, Buchanan may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, including but not limited to recipients in Indonesia, Canada and the United States of America. Buchananemployees, data processors and other trusted third parties are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Buchanan. However, security of communications over the Internet cannot be guaranteed, and therefore absolute assurance that information will be secure at all times cannot be given. Buchananwill not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to personal information. [PLEASE NOTE HOSTING IN THE US IS DISCLOSURE].

 

Buchananand links to other websites

  1. Our Websites may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you. Their inclusion cannot be taken to imply any endorsement or validation by us of the content of the third party website. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statements. Buchanan is not responsible, nor does it accept any liability, for the conduct of companies linked to our Websites.
  2. We may use third party advertisements on our Websites. All third party advertising, if paid for, is paid for by the relevant third party advertisers and are not recommendations or endorsements by Buchananor any of its affiliates. Buchananis not responsible for the content (including representations) of any third party advertisement on a Website. Cookies may be associated with these advertisements to enable the advertiser to track the number of anonymous users responding to the campaign. We do not have access to or control of cookies placed by third parties.

Related BuchananWebsites

  1. All Websites operated by Buchananwill adhere to this Privacy Policy. The policies on the Websites of some members of the Buchanangroup may vary, however, because of local customs, practices or laws.

Sale of the Company

  1. If Buchananmerges with, or is acquired by, another company, or sells all or a portion of its assets, your personal information may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s adviser, and may be among the assets transferred. However, personal information will always remain subject to this Privacy Policy.

Problems or queries

  1. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or any problems or complaints about how we have collected, used, stored, handled and/or disclosed your personal information, please contact our privacy officer via one of the following channels:

Address: 12 / 380 St Kilda Rd, Melbourne 3000
Telephone: +61 (0)3 9644 0000
Fax: +61 (0)3 9644 0011
Email: privacy@hometesterclub.com

Please allow 30 days for this request to be processed. If you do not receive a satisfactory response from Buchananto your query, problem or complaint within 30 days, you may refer your query, problem or complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via the contact details listed at http://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page.

Loading...